NCIDQ logo
Focused certification exam prep
Start practice

NCIDQ Exam Domains 2026: Complete Guide to All 16 Content Areas

TL;DR
  • The 2026 NCIDQ Examination has 16 content areas spread across IDFX, IDIX, and IDPX.
  • IDIX Construction Documents is the single largest domain at 32% of that section.
  • IDPX Contracts, Procurement, and Permitting carries the heaviest IDPX weight at 28%.
  • All three sections total 360 items (315 scored, 45 pretest) over 10 hours.

How the 2026 NCIDQ Exam Is Structured

Before diving into individual content areas, it helps to see how CIDQ organizes the whole exam. The 2026 NCIDQ Examination is administered by the Council for Interior Design Qualification through Prometric test centers or the ProProctor remote-proctoring platform, and it's built from three distinct sections: IDFX, IDIX, and IDPX. Together they contain 360 items - 315 scored and 45 unscored pretest items - spread across 10 total testing hours.

IDFX runs 3 hours with 115 items, IDIX runs 4 hours with 130 items, and IDPX runs 3 hours with 115 items. Each section is scored independently on a 200-800 scale, and you need a 500 on each section to pass. This section-by-section scoring matters for how you should think about the 16 domains below - a weak domain inside a strong section can still sink your overall section score if that domain carries heavy weight.

If you're still confirming whether you're eligible to sit for any of these sections, review NCIDQ Requirements 2026: Eligibility, Prerequisites & How to Qualify before you build a study plan around this domain breakdown.

Why Domain Weights Matter More Than Section Names: Two candidates can both "study for IDIX" and end up with wildly different results if one ignores that Construction Documents alone accounts for 32% of that section's content - nearly a third of everything tested in IDIX.

IDFX: The Six Foundational Domains

IDFX establishes whether you understand the fundamentals interior designers rely on before a project ever reaches construction documents. It's the section many candidates take earliest, sometimes as final-year students under the eligibility path that allows sitting for IDFX before experience hours are complete.

Domain 1: IDFX - Existing Conditions (14%)

Covers how candidates evaluate a site or building as it currently stands before design work begins.

  • Reading and verifying as-built drawings and field measurements
  • Identifying structural, mechanical, and existing-condition constraints

Domain 2: IDFX - Pre-Design (15%)

Focuses on the research and information-gathering activities that happen before design decisions are made.

  • Client and stakeholder needs assessment
  • Feasibility considerations tied to budget and scope

Domain 3: IDFX - Programming (16%)

Tests the ability to translate gathered information into a usable design program.

  • Space and adjacency requirements
  • Documenting functional and behavioral needs of occupants

Domain 4: IDFX - Space Planning (19%)

One of IDFX's heavier domains, centered on translating a program into workable spatial layouts.

  • Circulation, egress paths, and adjacency logic
  • Accessibility and universal design principles applied to layout

Domain 5: IDFX - Preliminary FF&E and Finishes (16%)

Assesses early-stage decision-making around furniture, fixtures, equipment, and finish selections.

  • Matching materials to performance and code requirements
  • Coordinating preliminary FF&E with budget parameters

Domain 6: IDFX - Schematics (20%)

The largest domain in IDFX, testing how well candidates develop early design concepts into schematic form.

  • Translating programming and space planning into schematic drawings
  • Preliminary design communication to clients and consultants

Key Takeaway

In IDFX, Schematics (20%) and Space Planning (19%) together represent nearly two-fifths of the section - prioritize these two domains if your study time is limited.

IDIX: The Five Interior Design Domains

IDIX replaced the old PRAC section in the 2026 blueprint and now tests interior design knowledge directly through five domains rather than a standalone practicum. It's the longest section at 4 hours and 130 items, and it references the 2021 IBC, IRC, and IPC along with the 2017 ICC A117.1 - so code fluency matters heavily here.

Domain 7: IDIX - Codes and Life Safety (16%)

Tests application of current building and accessibility codes to interior design projects.

  • Occupancy classifications and egress calculations
  • Applying 2021 IBC, IRC, IPC, and 2017 ICC A117.1 provisions

Domain 8: IDIX - Integration and FF&E (19%)

Covers how furniture, fixtures, and equipment integrate with building systems and design intent.

  • Coordinating FF&E selections with mechanical and electrical systems
  • Specifying products that meet performance and safety criteria

Domain 9: IDIX - Construction Documents (32%)

The single largest content area across the entire NCIDQ Examination, representing nearly a third of IDIX.

  • Producing and interpreting floor plans, elevations, and details
  • Dimensioning, annotation, and drawing set conventions

Domain 10: IDIX - Consultant Drawing Coordination (18%)

Tests the ability to coordinate interior drawings with architectural, structural, and MEP consultant sets.

  • Identifying conflicts between disciplines' drawings
  • Understanding scope boundaries between designer and consultant documentation

Domain 11: IDIX - Construction Specifications and Schedules (15%)

Covers how specifications and schedules communicate materials, products, and installation requirements.

  • Writing and reading specification sections
  • Finish, door, and equipment schedules
Why Construction Documents Deserves Extra Weeks: At 32%, Domain 9 alone is roughly double the size of most other individual domains in this guide. Candidates who under-prepare for construction documents put a disproportionate share of their IDIX score at risk.

IDPX: The Five Practicum Domains

IDPX tests what happens once a design moves toward construction and completion - contracts, budgets, site oversight, and close-out. It runs 3 hours with 115 items, mirroring IDFX in length but covering entirely different professional-practice territory.

Domain 12: IDPX - Feasibility Studies (17%)

Assesses evaluation of project viability before committing to a design and construction path.

  • Cost, code, and site feasibility analysis
  • Identifying risk factors before project commitment

Domain 13: IDPX - Scheduling and Budgeting (17%)

Covers project timeline development and cost management through the construction process.

  • Reading and adjusting project schedules
  • Tracking budgets against scope changes

Domain 14: IDPX - Contracts, Procurement, and Permitting (28%)

The heaviest domain in IDPX, focused on the contractual and regulatory mechanics of getting a project built.

  • Contract types, roles, and responsibilities
  • Bidding, procurement methods, and permit processes

Domain 15: IDPX - Construction Process (21%)

Tests understanding of what happens on-site as construction proceeds.

  • Submittals, RFIs, and change orders
  • Sequencing of trades and construction phases

Domain 16: IDPX - Site Observation and Close-Out (17%)

Covers the designer's role in verifying installed work and closing out a project.

  • Punch lists and field reports
  • Final inspections and project close-out documentation

Together, Contracts, Procurement, and Permitting (28%) and Construction Process (21%) account for nearly half of IDPX's content - a pattern worth remembering when you schedule review time.

Domain Weight Comparison Table

Seeing all 16 domains side by side makes it easier to spot where your study hours will pay off most. Use this table alongside the NCIDQ Cheat Sheet 2026: One-Page Review of Must-Know Facts for quick reference while you build a plan.

SectionDomainWeight
IDFXExisting Conditions14%
IDFXPre-Design15%
IDFXProgramming16%
IDFXSpace Planning19%
IDFXPreliminary FF&E and Finishes16%
IDFXSchematics20%
IDIXCodes and Life Safety16%
IDIXIntegration and FF&E19%
IDIXConstruction Documents32%
IDIXConsultant Drawing Coordination18%
IDIXConstruction Specifications and Schedules15%
IDPXFeasibility Studies17%
IDPXScheduling and Budgeting17%
IDPXContracts, Procurement, and Permitting28%
IDPXConstruction Process21%
IDPXSite Observation and Close-Out17%

Question Formats You'll Actually See

The 16 domains aren't just tested through traditional multiple choice. The 2026 blueprint uses a mix of formats across IDFX, IDIX, and IDPX, including multiple choice, drag-and-place, fill-in-the-blank, and hot spot items. This variety changes how you should study individual domains:

  • Drag-and-place questions show up frequently in domains involving sequencing - think Construction Process or Scheduling and Budgeting, where you might arrange steps or components in order.
  • Hot spot items suit spatially oriented domains like Space Planning, Existing Conditions, and Site Observation and Close-Out, where you identify a location or element on a drawing.
  • Fill-in-the-blank items often appear where precise terminology or calculation matters, such as Codes and Life Safety or Construction Specifications and Schedules.

Because format varies by domain content rather than by section, practicing with mixed-format questions matters more than memorizing a single question style. For a broader look at how difficult these formats make the exam overall, see How Hard Is the NCIDQ Exam? Complete Difficulty Guide 2026.

Sequencing Your Study by Domain Weight

Once you know the weight of each domain, the smartest approach is to allocate study time proportionally rather than equally across all 16 areas. A domain worth 32% deserves several times more review than one worth 14%, even though both appear as a single line item on the blueprint.

Weeks 1-2

IDFX Heavy Hitters

  • Schematics (20%) and Space Planning (19%) first
  • Programming and Preliminary FF&E and Finishes next
Weeks 3-5

IDIX Construction Documents Deep Dive

  • Dedicate the largest single block of time to Construction Documents (32%)
  • Layer in Integration and FF&E and Consultant Drawing Coordination
Weeks 6-7

IDIX Codes and Specifications

  • Codes and Life Safety using 2021 IBC, IRC, IPC and 2017 ICC A117.1
  • Construction Specifications and Schedules review
Weeks 8-9

IDPX Contracts and Process

  • Contracts, Procurement, and Permitting (28%) as top priority
  • Construction Process (21%) alongside it
Week 10

Full-Length Practice and Review

  • Timed practice across all three sections
  • Targeted review of your weakest domains from earlier weeks

For a more complete week-by-week methodology beyond domain sequencing, the NCIDQ Study Guide 2026: How to Pass on Your First Attempt walks through additional preparation strategy. You can also run through domain-tagged practice questions on our practice test platform to see which of the 16 areas need the most attention before exam day.

Registration, Fees, and Eligibility Basics

Domain knowledge only matters once you're actually eligible and registered. CIDQ offers two application routes. Route 1 costs $235 to apply plus $305 for IDFX, $470 for IDIX, and $365 for IDPX, totaling $1,375. Route 2 totals $1,390, with its Part 1 and Part 2 application fees set at $100 and $150 respectively.

Standard eligibility combines qualifying interior-design or architecture education with 3,520-7,040 verified work hours, though eligible final-year students may sit for IDFX before completing their experience hours. Once certified, active status renews annually for $85 and requires five HSW continuing-education hours. For the full fee breakdown across both routes, see NCIDQ Certification Cost 2026: Complete Pricing Breakdown, and for the pass threshold on each section, check NCIDQ Passing Score 2026: Exactly What You Need to Pass.

Registration Timing Tip: Because IDFX, IDIX, and IDPX can be scheduled independently through Prometric or ProProctor, many candidates register for whichever section covers their strongest domains first, building momentum before tackling the heavier IDIX Construction Documents content.

If you're weighing whether pursuing certification makes sense for your career stage at all, Is the NCIDQ Certification Worth It? Complete ROI Analysis 2026 covers that decision in more depth, and NCIDQ Jobs outlines the kinds of roles that specifically look for this credential.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many domains are on the NCIDQ Examination in 2026?

There are 16 content areas total, split across the three sections: six in IDFX, five in IDIX, and five in IDPX.

Which single domain carries the most weight?

IDIX Construction Documents is the largest individual content area on the entire exam at 32% of that section.

Do I need to master all 16 domains equally?

No. Weights range from 14% to 32%, so allocating more study time to heavier domains like Construction Documents and Contracts, Procurement, and Permitting is more efficient than spreading time evenly.

Did the domains change from previous exam versions?

Yes. The 2026 blueprint replaced the former PRAC section with IDIX, which restructured how construction-document and coordination content is tested.

Where can I practice questions organized by these domains?

You can work through domain-tagged practice questions on our practice test platform to target the specific content areas covered in this guide.

Ready to pass your NCIDQ exam?

Put this into practice with free NCIDQ questions across every exam domain.